Bulldogs News · Bulldog Champions highlight Track & Fields dominance at League Finals – CIF Qualifiers listed here!


Congratulations to the following track & field athletes for their accomplishments at the Valley League Finals on Friday night. They were all medal winners and qualifiers to the CIF prelims this coming Saturday.

-The Boys 4x100m Relay team of Josh Fletcher, Cash Jones, Sam Vandegrift, and Ace Jones were League Champions with a time of 43.58

-The Boys 4x400m Relay team of Jack Clough, Jonathon Nelson, Brandon Smith, and Ace Jones placed 2nd with a time of 3:30.53

-Ace Jones was Valley League Champion in the 100m (11.09) and in the 200m (22.38)

-Peyton White was Valley League Champion in the Discus (108’) and 2nd in the shot Put (34’)

-Jack Clough was Valley League Champion in the 1600m (4:33.81) and 3rd the 800m (1:59.84)

-Jonathon Nelson was Valley League Champion in the 300m hurdles (40.88) and 3rd in the HJ (5’6”)

-Mary Loring was Valley League Champion in the 800m (2:24.86)

-Madison Cirillo placed 3rd in the 300m hurdles (49.79)

-Joshua Fletcher placed 2nd in the 100m, 4th in the 200m, and 4th in the long jump

-Jenah Fletcher placed 3rd in the high jump (4’8”)

-Amy Brown placed 2nd in the 3200m (11:15)

-Brandon Smith placed 3rd in the long jump with a PR jump of 19’11.5”

Mollie Pilley placed 4th in the 100m hurdles (17.37) and third in the Shot put (33’7”)

-Cash Jones placed 3rd in the Triple Jump (40’2.5”)

-Alyssa Davis placed 3rd in the 1600m with at PR time of 5:30.97

-Josh Hurlbert  placed 4th in the Triple Jump (39’11.5”)

-Kendall Drisko placed 3rd in the 3200m (11:47)

-Yared Ramirez placed 4th in the shot Put with a PR throw of 40’3”

-Nathan Cussick placed 4th in the Discus with a PR throw of 112 feet.

 

The following athletes also qualified for the CIF prelims this coming Sat

-The Girls 4x100m Relay team of Summer Woolard, Stephanie Silvaggio, Madison Cirillo, and Amber Cogbill

– The Girls 4x400m Relay team of Summer Woolard, Yvette Martinez, Mary Loring, and Leah Sawlsville

– Alexa Waples in the 1600m

-Stephanie Silvaggio in the 100m